Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59053 Income Statistics for 2026

Meagher County, Montana

Median household income

$44,038

Median household income ($44,038) is lower than Meagher County County ($70,065).

59053$44,038
Meagher County County$70,065
59645$77,241
59642$46,146

Average household income

$58,194

Average household income ($58,194) is lower than Meagher County County ($84,009).

59053$58,194
Meagher County County$84,009
59645$91,378
59642$48,728

Per-capita income

$24,214

Per-capita income ($24,214) is lower than Meagher County County ($37,213).

59053$24,214
Meagher County County$37,213
59645$40,519
59642$38,063

Households earning $100k+

21.0%

Households earning $100k+ (21.0%) is lower than Meagher County County (35.0%).

5905321.0%
Meagher County County35.0%
5964539.0%
596420.0%

All demographics

Population
412
Households
176
Median age
54.6 yrs
Median household income
$44,038
Mean household income
$58,194
Per capita income
$24,214
Median home value
$187,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
76.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.1%
In labor force
78.3%
Poverty rate
42.0%
Households earning $100k+
21.0%
Population under 5
3.9%
Population age 18–34
9.7%
Population age 25–44
23.8%
Population age 45–64
33.7%
Population age 65+
23.3%
Hispanic or Latino
13.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59053

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59053 income statistics ($44,038 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59053 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59053 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 412 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($44,038) is lower than Meagher County County ($70,065). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($58,194) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Meagher County