Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59645 Income Statistics for 2026

Meagher County, Montana

Median household income

$77,241

Median household income ($77,241) is higher than Meagher County County ($70,065).

59645$77,241
Meagher County County$70,065
59053$44,038
59642$46,146

Average household income

$91,378

Average household income ($91,378) is higher than Meagher County County ($84,009).

59645$91,378
Meagher County County$84,009
59053$58,194
59642$48,728

Per-capita income

$40,519

Per-capita income ($40,519) is higher than Meagher County County ($37,213).

59645$40,519
Meagher County County$37,213
59053$24,214
59642$38,063

Households earning $100k+

39.0%

Households earning $100k+ (39.0%) is higher than Meagher County County (35.0%).

5964539.0%
Meagher County County35.0%
5905321.0%
596420.0%

All demographics

Population
1,611
Households
716
Median age
56.2 yrs
Median household income
$77,241
Mean household income
$91,378
Per capita income
$40,519
Median home value
$287,800
Median gross rent
$1,269
Owner-occupied housing
76.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.1%
In labor force
57.7%
Poverty rate
6.1%
Households earning $100k+
39.0%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
18.7%
Population age 25–44
13.7%
Population age 45–64
27.3%
Population age 65+
36.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59645

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59645 income statistics ($77,241 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59645 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59645 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,611 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($77,241) is higher than Meagher County County ($70,065). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,378) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Meagher County