Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59642 Income Statistics for 2026

Meagher County, Montana

Median household income

$46,146

Median household income ($46,146) is lower than Meagher County County ($70,065).

59642$46,146
Meagher County County$70,065
59645$77,241
59053$44,038

Average household income

$48,728

Average household income ($48,728) is lower than Meagher County County ($84,009).

59642$48,728
Meagher County County$84,009
59645$91,378
59053$58,194

Per-capita income

$38,063

Per-capita income ($38,063) is higher than Meagher County County ($37,213).

59642$38,063
Meagher County County$37,213
59645$40,519
59053$24,214

Households earning $100k+

0.0%

Households earning $100k+ (0.0%) is lower than Meagher County County (35.0%).

596420.0%
Meagher County County35.0%
5964539.0%
5905321.0%

All demographics

Population
35
Households
29
Median age
64.4 yrs
Median household income
$46,146
Mean household income
$48,728
Per capita income
$38,063
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
41.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.0%
In labor force
100.0%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
0.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
40.0%
Population age 25–44
40.0%
Population age 45–64
25.7%
Population age 65+
34.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59642

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59642 income statistics ($46,146 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59642 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59642 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 35 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($46,146) is lower than Meagher County County ($70,065). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($48,728) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Meagher County