Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59054 Income Statistics for 2026

Musselshell County, Montana

Median household income

$54,250

Median household income ($54,250) is lower than Musselshell County County ($58,726).

59054$54,250
Musselshell County County$58,726
59072$59,594
59059$39,519

Average household income

$66,132

Average household income ($66,132) is lower than Musselshell County County ($77,572).

59054$66,132
Musselshell County County$77,572
59072$79,202
59059$45,839

Per-capita income

$31,249

Per-capita income ($31,249) is lower than Musselshell County County ($33,361).

59054$31,249
Musselshell County County$33,361
59072$33,637
59059$28,221

Households earning $100k+

19.6%

Households earning $100k+ (19.6%) is lower than Musselshell County County (21.0%).

5905419.6%
Musselshell County County21.0%
5907221.3%
5905912.4%

All demographics

Population
227
Households
102
Median age
52.8 yrs
Median household income
$54,250
Mean household income
$66,132
Per capita income
$31,249
Median home value
$218,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
90.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.7%
In labor force
68.2%
Poverty rate
7.0%
Households earning $100k+
19.6%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
15.4%
Population age 25–44
14.5%
Population age 45–64
44.9%
Population age 65+
20.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59054

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59054 income statistics ($54,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59054 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59054 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 227 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,250) is lower than Musselshell County County ($58,726). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,132) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Musselshell County