Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59072 Income Statistics for 2026

Musselshell County, Montana

Median household income

$59,594

Median household income ($59,594) is higher than Musselshell County County ($58,726).

59072$59,594
Musselshell County County$58,726
59054$54,250
59059$39,519

Average household income

$79,202

Average household income ($79,202) is higher than Musselshell County County ($77,572).

59072$79,202
Musselshell County County$77,572
59054$66,132
59059$45,839

Per-capita income

$33,637

Per-capita income ($33,637) is higher than Musselshell County County ($33,361).

59072$33,637
Musselshell County County$33,361
59054$31,249
59059$28,221

Households earning $100k+

21.3%

Households earning $100k+ (21.3%) is higher than Musselshell County County (21.0%).

5907221.3%
Musselshell County County21.0%
5905419.6%
5905912.4%

All demographics

Population
4,690
Households
1,923
Median age
48.9 yrs
Median household income
$59,594
Mean household income
$79,202
Per capita income
$33,637
Median home value
$241,200
Median gross rent
$1,254
Owner-occupied housing
84.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.0%
In labor force
54.1%
Poverty rate
16.9%
Households earning $100k+
21.3%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
14.1%
Population age 25–44
18.4%
Population age 45–64
26.1%
Population age 65+
28.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
9.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59072

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59072 income statistics ($59,594 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59072 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59072 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,690 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,594) is higher than Musselshell County County ($58,726). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,202) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Musselshell County