Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59059 Income Statistics for 2026

Musselshell County, Montana

Median household income

$39,519

Median household income ($39,519) is lower than Musselshell County County ($58,726).

59059$39,519
Musselshell County County$58,726
59072$59,594
59054$54,250

Average household income

$45,839

Average household income ($45,839) is lower than Musselshell County County ($77,572).

59059$45,839
Musselshell County County$77,572
59072$79,202
59054$66,132

Per-capita income

$28,221

Per-capita income ($28,221) is lower than Musselshell County County ($33,361).

59059$28,221
Musselshell County County$33,361
59072$33,637
59054$31,249

Households earning $100k+

12.4%

Households earning $100k+ (12.4%) is lower than Musselshell County County (21.0%).

5905912.4%
Musselshell County County21.0%
5907221.3%
5905419.6%

All demographics

Population
159
Households
89
Median age
56.6 yrs
Median household income
$39,519
Mean household income
$45,839
Per capita income
$28,221
Median home value
$211,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
91.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
50.0%
In labor force
50.0%
Poverty rate
30.2%
Households earning $100k+
12.4%
Population under 5
12.6%
Population age 18–34
3.8%
Population age 25–44
15.7%
Population age 45–64
28.3%
Population age 65+
40.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
19.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59059

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59059 income statistics ($39,519 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59059 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59059 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 159 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($39,519) is lower than Musselshell County County ($58,726). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($45,839) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Musselshell County