Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59079 Income Statistics for 2026

Yellowstone County, Montana

Median household income

$68,047

Median household income ($68,047) is lower than Yellowstone County County ($79,476).

59079$68,047
Yellowstone County County$79,476
59106$125,833
59037$105,099
59044$87,648
59088$90,625
59102$76,141

Average household income

$86,383

Average household income ($86,383) is lower than Yellowstone County County ($105,643).

59079$86,383
Yellowstone County County$105,643
59106$170,919
59037$123,523
59044$114,690
59088$113,585
59102$102,859

Per-capita income

$34,611

Per-capita income ($34,611) is lower than Yellowstone County County ($43,876).

59079$34,611
Yellowstone County County$43,876
59106$65,284
59037$46,310
59044$45,793
59088$40,803
59102$46,345

Households earning $100k+

31.0%

Households earning $100k+ (31.0%) is lower than Yellowstone County County (38.0%).

5907931.0%
Yellowstone County County38.0%
5910660.0%
5903751.4%
5904438.8%
5908843.1%
5910237.1%

All demographics

Population
3,940
Households
1,600
Median age
45.9 yrs
Median household income
$68,047
Mean household income
$86,383
Per capita income
$34,611
Median home value
$376,300
Median gross rent
$1,744
Owner-occupied housing
95.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.6%
In labor force
67.3%
Poverty rate
6.9%
Households earning $100k+
31.0%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
12.2%
Population age 25–44
18.9%
Population age 45–64
32.5%
Population age 65+
18.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Unemployment rate
6.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59079

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59079 income statistics ($68,047 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59079 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59079 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,940 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,047) is lower than Yellowstone County County ($79,476). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,383) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Yellowstone County