Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59101 Income Statistics for 2026

Yellowstone County, Montana

Median household income

$58,598

Median household income ($58,598) is lower than Yellowstone County County ($79,476).

59101$58,598
Yellowstone County County$79,476
59106$125,833
59037$105,099
59044$87,648
59088$90,625
59102$76,141

Average household income

$82,125

Average household income ($82,125) is lower than Yellowstone County County ($105,643).

59101$82,125
Yellowstone County County$105,643
59106$170,919
59037$123,523
59044$114,690
59088$113,585
59102$102,859

Per-capita income

$35,499

Per-capita income ($35,499) is lower than Yellowstone County County ($43,876).

59101$35,499
Yellowstone County County$43,876
59106$65,284
59037$46,310
59044$45,793
59088$40,803
59102$46,345

Households earning $100k+

28.2%

Households earning $100k+ (28.2%) is lower than Yellowstone County County (38.0%).

5910128.2%
Yellowstone County County38.0%
5910660.0%
5903751.4%
5904438.8%
5908843.1%
5910237.1%

All demographics

Population
42,250
Households
17,655
Median age
37.0 yrs
Median household income
$58,598
Mean household income
$82,125
Per capita income
$35,499
Median home value
$268,700
Median gross rent
$972
Owner-occupied housing
56.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.6%
In labor force
65.3%
Poverty rate
15.5%
Households earning $100k+
28.2%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
26.5%
Population age 25–44
30.3%
Population age 45–64
23.3%
Population age 65+
15.7%
Hispanic or Latino
10.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59101

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59101 income statistics ($58,598 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59101 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59101 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 42,250 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,598) is lower than Yellowstone County County ($79,476). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,125) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Yellowstone County