Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59201 Income Statistics for 2026

Roosevelt County, Montana

Median household income

$53,311

Median household income ($53,311) is lower than Roosevelt County County ($58,462).

59201$53,311
Roosevelt County County$58,462
59212$94,444
59218$98,833
59226$66,190
59213$63,125
59255$45,379

Average household income

$59,940

Average household income ($59,940) is lower than Roosevelt County County ($69,174).

59201$59,940
Roosevelt County County$69,174
59212$114,705
59218$98,261
59226$74,478
59213$70,571
59255$65,538

Per-capita income

$23,368

Per-capita income ($23,368) is lower than Roosevelt County County ($23,992).

59201$23,368
Roosevelt County County$23,992
59212$36,242
59218$37,937
59226$26,352
59213$25,032
59255$17,811

Households earning $100k+

15.0%

Households earning $100k+ (15.0%) is lower than Roosevelt County County (22.0%).

5920115.0%
Roosevelt County County22.0%
5921247.8%
5921847.8%
5922625.3%
5921322.2%
5925520.8%

All demographics

Population
5,073
Households
1,690
Median age
33.5 yrs
Median household income
$53,311
Mean household income
$59,940
Per capita income
$23,368
Median home value
$127,100
Median gross rent
$732
Owner-occupied housing
64.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.7%
In labor force
59.7%
Poverty rate
27.8%
Households earning $100k+
15.0%
Population under 5
8.0%
Population age 18–34
24.3%
Population age 25–44
25.4%
Population age 45–64
18.9%
Population age 65+
16.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Unemployment rate
11.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59201

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59201 income statistics ($53,311 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59201 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59201 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,073 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($53,311) is lower than Roosevelt County County ($58,462). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,940) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Roosevelt County