Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59226 Income Statistics for 2026

Roosevelt County, Montana

Median household income

$66,190

Median household income ($66,190) is higher than Roosevelt County County ($58,462).

59226$66,190
Roosevelt County County$58,462
59212$94,444
59218$98,833
59213$63,125
59255$45,379
59201$53,311

Average household income

$74,478

Average household income ($74,478) is higher than Roosevelt County County ($69,174).

59226$74,478
Roosevelt County County$69,174
59212$114,705
59218$98,261
59213$70,571
59255$65,538
59201$59,940

Per-capita income

$26,352

Per-capita income ($26,352) is higher than Roosevelt County County ($23,992).

59226$26,352
Roosevelt County County$23,992
59212$36,242
59218$37,937
59213$25,032
59255$17,811
59201$23,368

Households earning $100k+

25.3%

Households earning $100k+ (25.3%) is higher than Roosevelt County County (22.0%).

5922625.3%
Roosevelt County County22.0%
5921247.8%
5921847.8%
5921322.2%
5925520.8%
5920115.0%

All demographics

Population
644
Households
170
Median age
25.4 yrs
Median household income
$66,190
Mean household income
$74,478
Per capita income
$26,352
Median home value
$180,200
Median gross rent
$575
Owner-occupied housing
85.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
57.9%
In labor force
63.6%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Households earning $100k+
25.3%
Population under 5
9.6%
Population age 18–34
13.5%
Population age 25–44
26.1%
Population age 45–64
15.4%
Population age 65+
11.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59226

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59226 income statistics ($66,190 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59226 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59226 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 644 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,190) is higher than Roosevelt County County ($58,462). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,478) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Roosevelt County