Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59218 Income Statistics for 2026

Roosevelt County, Montana

Median household income

$98,833

Median household income ($98,833) is higher than Roosevelt County County ($58,462).

59218$98,833
Roosevelt County County$58,462
59212$94,444
59226$66,190
59213$63,125
59255$45,379
59201$53,311

Average household income

$98,261

Average household income ($98,261) is higher than Roosevelt County County ($69,174).

59218$98,261
Roosevelt County County$69,174
59212$114,705
59226$74,478
59213$70,571
59255$65,538
59201$59,940

Per-capita income

$37,937

Per-capita income ($37,937) is higher than Roosevelt County County ($23,992).

59218$37,937
Roosevelt County County$23,992
59212$36,242
59226$26,352
59213$25,032
59255$17,811
59201$23,368

Households earning $100k+

47.8%

Households earning $100k+ (47.8%) is higher than Roosevelt County County (22.0%).

5921847.8%
Roosevelt County County22.0%
5921247.8%
5922625.3%
5921322.2%
5925520.8%
5920115.0%

All demographics

Population
898
Households
320
Median age
42.1 yrs
Median household income
$98,833
Mean household income
$98,261
Per capita income
$37,937
Median home value
$248,200
Median gross rent
$1,110
Owner-occupied housing
70.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.6%
In labor force
71.8%
Poverty rate
11.7%
Households earning $100k+
47.8%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
15.5%
Population age 25–44
23.5%
Population age 45–64
30.3%
Population age 65+
15.0%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
0.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59218

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59218 income statistics ($98,833 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59218 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59218 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 898 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($98,833) is higher than Roosevelt County County ($58,462). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,261) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Roosevelt County