Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59231 Income Statistics for 2026

Valley County, Montana

Median household income

$38,971

Median household income ($38,971) is lower than Valley County County ($77,089).

59231$38,971
Valley County County$77,089
59248$89,821
59223—
59244$111,250
59260$85,313
59240$58,750

Average household income

$45,637

Average household income ($45,637) is lower than Valley County County ($83,447).

59231$45,637
Valley County County$83,447
59248$105,038
59223$100,881
59244$100,664
59260$97,084
59240$85,933

Per-capita income

$16,911

Per-capita income ($16,911) is lower than Valley County County ($34,885).

59231$16,911
Valley County County$34,885
59248$42,474
59223$81,268
59244$37,308
59260$54,333
59240$51,050

Households earning $100k+

0.0%

Households earning $100k+ (0.0%) is lower than Valley County County (29.0%).

592310.0%
Valley County County29.0%
5924845.2%
5922350.0%
5924454.5%
5926027.9%
5924033.3%

All demographics

Population
306
Households
92
Median age
37.9 yrs
Median household income
$38,971
Mean household income
$45,637
Per capita income
$16,911
Median home value
$18,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
89.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.1%
In labor force
30.7%
Poverty rate
23.9%
Households earning $100k+
0.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
29.4%
Population age 25–44
55.9%
Population age 45–64
2.9%
Population age 65+
28.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
18.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59231

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59231 income statistics ($38,971 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59231 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59231 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 306 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($38,971) is lower than Valley County County ($77,089). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($45,637) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Valley County