Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59254 Income Statistics for 2026

Sheridan County, Montana

Median household income

$68,750

Median household income ($68,750) is lower than Sheridan County County ($71,274).

59254$68,750
Sheridan County County$71,274
59219$108,750
59258$148,750
59242$128,750
59211—
59257—

Average household income

$85,032

Average household income ($85,032) is lower than Sheridan County County ($98,119).

59254$85,032
Sheridan County County$98,119
59219$231,761
59258$144,353
59242$137,677
59211$110,021
59257$99,083

Per-capita income

$39,834

Per-capita income ($39,834) is lower than Sheridan County County ($41,568).

59254$39,834
Sheridan County County$41,568
59219$78,070
59258$42,145
59242$71,549
59211$28,294
59257$32,492

Households earning $100k+

28.8%

Households earning $100k+ (28.8%) is lower than Sheridan County County (33.0%).

5925428.8%
Sheridan County County33.0%
5921954.9%
5925862.7%
5924261.5%
5921142.1%
5925738.9%

All demographics

Population
1,822
Households
792
Median age
49.2 yrs
Median household income
$68,750
Mean household income
$85,032
Per capita income
$39,834
Median home value
$164,400
Median gross rent
$750
Owner-occupied housing
69.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.2%
In labor force
60.6%
Poverty rate
14.1%
Households earning $100k+
28.8%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
21.1%
Population age 25–44
22.9%
Population age 45–64
29.7%
Population age 65+
25.5%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59254

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59254 income statistics ($68,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59254 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59254 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,822 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,750) is lower than Sheridan County County ($71,274). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,032) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Sheridan County