Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59411 Income Statistics for 2026

Glacier County, Montana

Median household income

$61,000

Median household income ($61,000) is higher than Glacier County County ($48,137).

59411$61,000
Glacier County County$48,137
59434$56,250
59427$61,094
59417$37,676

Average household income

$72,134

Average household income ($72,134) is higher than Glacier County County ($66,960).

59411$72,134
Glacier County County$66,960
59434$82,281
59427$77,959
59417$58,278

Per-capita income

$21,715

Per-capita income ($21,715) is lower than Glacier County County ($23,263).

59411$21,715
Glacier County County$23,263
59434$37,998
59427$27,721
59417$19,713

Households earning $100k+

27.7%

Households earning $100k+ (27.7%) is higher than Glacier County County (23.0%).

5941127.7%
Glacier County County23.0%
5943426.2%
5942735.3%
5941714.4%

All demographics

Population
798
Households
184
Median age
18.3 yrs
Median household income
$61,000
Mean household income
$72,134
Per capita income
$21,715
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
68.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.1%
In labor force
64.7%
Poverty rate
23.1%
Households earning $100k+
27.7%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
18.7%
Population age 25–44
37.1%
Population age 45–64
3.9%
Population age 65+
8.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.1%
Unemployment rate
22.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59411

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59411 income statistics ($61,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59411 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59411 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 798 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,000) is higher than Glacier County County ($48,137). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,134) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Glacier County