Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59434 Income Statistics for 2026

Glacier County, Montana

Median household income

$56,250

Median household income ($56,250) is higher than Glacier County County ($48,137).

59434$56,250
Glacier County County$48,137
59427$61,094
59411$61,000
59417$37,676

Average household income

$82,281

Average household income ($82,281) is higher than Glacier County County ($66,960).

59434$82,281
Glacier County County$66,960
59427$77,959
59411$72,134
59417$58,278

Per-capita income

$37,998

Per-capita income ($37,998) is higher than Glacier County County ($23,263).

59434$37,998
Glacier County County$23,263
59427$27,721
59411$21,715
59417$19,713

Households earning $100k+

26.2%

Households earning $100k+ (26.2%) is higher than Glacier County County (23.0%).

5943426.2%
Glacier County County23.0%
5942735.3%
5941127.7%
5941714.4%

All demographics

Population
368
Households
164
Median age
41.7 yrs
Median household income
$56,250
Mean household income
$82,281
Per capita income
$37,998
Median home value
$205,300
Median gross rent
$925
Owner-occupied housing
75.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
53.3%
In labor force
69.0%
Poverty rate
12.9%
Households earning $100k+
26.2%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
19.8%
Population age 25–44
28.3%
Population age 45–64
24.7%
Population age 65+
21.5%
Hispanic or Latino
7.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
9.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59434

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59434 income statistics ($56,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59434 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59434 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 368 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,250) is higher than Glacier County County ($48,137). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,281) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Glacier County