Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59417 Income Statistics for 2026

Glacier County, Montana

Median household income

$37,676

Median household income ($37,676) is lower than Glacier County County ($48,137).

59417$37,676
Glacier County County$48,137
59434$56,250
59427$61,094
59411$61,000

Average household income

$58,278

Average household income ($58,278) is lower than Glacier County County ($66,960).

59417$58,278
Glacier County County$66,960
59434$82,281
59427$77,959
59411$72,134

Per-capita income

$19,713

Per-capita income ($19,713) is lower than Glacier County County ($23,263).

59417$19,713
Glacier County County$23,263
59434$37,998
59427$27,721
59411$21,715

Households earning $100k+

14.4%

Households earning $100k+ (14.4%) is lower than Glacier County County (23.0%).

5941714.4%
Glacier County County23.0%
5943426.2%
5942735.3%
5941127.7%

All demographics

Population
7,470
Households
2,318
Median age
29.6 yrs
Median household income
$37,676
Mean household income
$58,278
Per capita income
$19,713
Median home value
$150,000
Median gross rent
$474
Owner-occupied housing
57.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.0%
In labor force
53.8%
Poverty rate
38.2%
Households earning $100k+
14.4%
Population under 5
8.8%
Population age 18–34
24.9%
Population age 25–44
26.7%
Population age 45–64
19.3%
Population age 65+
10.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
13.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59417

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59417 income statistics ($37,676 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59417 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59417 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,470 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($37,676) is lower than Glacier County County ($48,137). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($58,278) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Glacier County