Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59416 Income Statistics for 2026

Pondera County, Montana

Median household income

$89,167

Median household income ($89,167) is higher than Pondera County County ($52,731).

59416$89,167
Pondera County County$52,731
59432$73,750
59486$56,875
59425$49,805
59448$32,083

Average household income

$96,319

Average household income ($96,319) is higher than Pondera County County ($72,774).

59416$96,319
Pondera County County$72,774
59432$91,613
59486$74,378
59425$72,196
59448$52,412

Per-capita income

$40,579

Per-capita income ($40,579) is higher than Pondera County County ($29,694).

59416$40,579
Pondera County County$29,694
59432$44,275
59486$31,061
59425$29,663
59448$16,153

Households earning $100k+

47.2%

Households earning $100k+ (47.2%) is higher than Pondera County County (24.0%).

5941647.2%
Pondera County County24.0%
5943240.3%
5948625.6%
5942520.7%
5944819.0%

All demographics

Population
425
Households
180
Median age
45.1 yrs
Median household income
$89,167
Mean household income
$96,319
Per capita income
$40,579
Median home value
$162,500
Median gross rent
$940
Owner-occupied housing
67.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.0%
In labor force
73.4%
Poverty rate
10.1%
Households earning $100k+
47.2%
Population under 5
0.5%
Population age 18–34
19.3%
Population age 25–44
20.2%
Population age 45–64
23.8%
Population age 65+
26.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
18.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59416

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59416 income statistics ($89,167 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59416 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59416 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 425 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($89,167) is higher than Pondera County County ($52,731). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,319) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Pondera County