Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59432 Income Statistics for 2026

Pondera County, Montana

Median household income

$73,750

Median household income ($73,750) is higher than Pondera County County ($52,731).

59432$73,750
Pondera County County$52,731
59416$89,167
59486$56,875
59425$49,805
59448$32,083

Average household income

$91,613

Average household income ($91,613) is higher than Pondera County County ($72,774).

59432$91,613
Pondera County County$72,774
59416$96,319
59486$74,378
59425$72,196
59448$52,412

Per-capita income

$44,275

Per-capita income ($44,275) is higher than Pondera County County ($29,694).

59432$44,275
Pondera County County$29,694
59416$40,579
59486$31,061
59425$29,663
59448$16,153

Households earning $100k+

40.3%

Households earning $100k+ (40.3%) is higher than Pondera County County (24.0%).

5943240.3%
Pondera County County24.0%
5941647.2%
5948625.6%
5942520.7%
5944819.0%

All demographics

Population
170
Households
72
Median age
62.3 yrs
Median household income
$73,750
Mean household income
$91,613
Per capita income
$44,275
Median home value
$250,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
88.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.1%
In labor force
54.7%
Poverty rate
3.5%
Households earning $100k+
40.3%
Population under 5
2.4%
Population age 18–34
7.1%
Population age 25–44
10.0%
Population age 45–64
30.6%
Population age 65+
44.7%
Hispanic or Latino
2.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59432

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59432 income statistics ($73,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59432 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59432 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 170 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,750) is higher than Pondera County County ($52,731). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,613) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Pondera County