Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59486 Income Statistics for 2026

Pondera County, Montana

Median household income

$56,875

Median household income ($56,875) is higher than Pondera County County ($52,731).

59486$56,875
Pondera County County$52,731
59416$89,167
59432$73,750
59425$49,805
59448$32,083

Average household income

$74,378

Average household income ($74,378) is higher than Pondera County County ($72,774).

59486$74,378
Pondera County County$72,774
59416$96,319
59432$91,613
59425$72,196
59448$52,412

Per-capita income

$31,061

Per-capita income ($31,061) is higher than Pondera County County ($29,694).

59486$31,061
Pondera County County$29,694
59416$40,579
59432$44,275
59425$29,663
59448$16,153

Households earning $100k+

25.6%

Households earning $100k+ (25.6%) is higher than Pondera County County (24.0%).

5948625.6%
Pondera County County24.0%
5941647.2%
5943240.3%
5942520.7%
5944819.0%

All demographics

Population
1,205
Households
493
Median age
48.0 yrs
Median household income
$56,875
Mean household income
$74,378
Per capita income
$31,061
Median home value
$182,900
Median gross rent
$782
Owner-occupied housing
84.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.8%
In labor force
55.3%
Poverty rate
22.7%
Households earning $100k+
25.6%
Population under 5
3.7%
Population age 18–34
16.8%
Population age 25–44
25.1%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
23.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59486

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59486 income statistics ($56,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59486 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59486 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,205 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,875) is higher than Pondera County County ($52,731). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,378) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Pondera County