Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59522 Income Statistics for 2026

Liberty County, Montana

Median household income

$57,212

Median household income ($57,212) is lower than Liberty County County ($58,893).

59522$57,212
Liberty County County$58,893
59531$67,891
59545$100,781
59444$44,250
59461—

Average household income

$82,577

Average household income ($82,577) is lower than Liberty County County ($87,240).

59522$82,577
Liberty County County$87,240
59531$111,163
59545$93,807
59444$75,408
59461—

Per-capita income

$34,984

Per-capita income ($34,984) is lower than Liberty County County ($36,705).

59522$34,984
Liberty County County$36,705
59531$43,812
59545$41,633
59444$34,441
59461—

Households earning $100k+

24.1%

Households earning $100k+ (24.1%) is lower than Liberty County County (26.0%).

5952224.1%
Liberty County County26.0%
5953130.2%
5954559.3%
5944425.0%
594610.0%

All demographics

Population
1,315
Households
493
Median age
39.5 yrs
Median household income
$57,212
Mean household income
$82,577
Per capita income
$34,984
Median home value
$177,100
Median gross rent
$696
Owner-occupied housing
56.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.9%
In labor force
55.6%
Poverty rate
23.3%
Households earning $100k+
24.1%
Population under 5
9.0%
Population age 18–34
16.8%
Population age 25–44
27.8%
Population age 45–64
18.6%
Population age 65+
24.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59522

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59522 income statistics ($57,212 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59522 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59522 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,315 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,212) is lower than Liberty County County ($58,893). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,577) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Liberty County