Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59531 Income Statistics for 2026

Liberty County, Montana

Median household income

$67,891

Median household income ($67,891) is higher than Liberty County County ($58,893).

59531$67,891
Liberty County County$58,893
59545$100,781
59522$57,212
59444$44,250
59461—

Average household income

$111,163

Average household income ($111,163) is higher than Liberty County County ($87,240).

59531$111,163
Liberty County County$87,240
59545$93,807
59522$82,577
59444$75,408
59461—

Per-capita income

$43,812

Per-capita income ($43,812) is higher than Liberty County County ($36,705).

59531$43,812
Liberty County County$36,705
59545$41,633
59522$34,984
59444$34,441
59461—

Households earning $100k+

30.2%

Households earning $100k+ (30.2%) is higher than Liberty County County (26.0%).

5953130.2%
Liberty County County26.0%
5954559.3%
5952224.1%
5944425.0%
594610.0%

All demographics

Population
351
Households
129
Median age
32.5 yrs
Median household income
$67,891
Mean household income
$111,163
Per capita income
$43,812
Median home value
$110,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
83.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.0%
In labor force
65.6%
Poverty rate
25.9%
Households earning $100k+
30.2%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
12.3%
Population age 25–44
33.0%
Population age 45–64
12.3%
Population age 65+
10.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59531

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59531 income statistics ($67,891 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59531 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59531 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 351 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,891) is higher than Liberty County County ($58,893). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($111,163) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Liberty County