Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59545 Income Statistics for 2026

Liberty County, Montana

Median household income

$100,781

Median household income ($100,781) is higher than Liberty County County ($58,893).

59545$100,781
Liberty County County$58,893
59531$67,891
59522$57,212
59444$44,250
59461—

Average household income

$93,807

Average household income ($93,807) is higher than Liberty County County ($87,240).

59545$93,807
Liberty County County$87,240
59531$111,163
59522$82,577
59444$75,408
59461—

Per-capita income

$41,633

Per-capita income ($41,633) is higher than Liberty County County ($36,705).

59545$41,633
Liberty County County$36,705
59531$43,812
59522$34,984
59444$34,441
59461—

Households earning $100k+

59.3%

Households earning $100k+ (59.3%) is higher than Liberty County County (26.0%).

5954559.3%
Liberty County County26.0%
5953130.2%
5952224.1%
5944425.0%
594610.0%

All demographics

Population
55
Households
27
Median age
65.4 yrs
Median household income
$100,781
Mean household income
$93,807
Per capita income
$41,633
Median home value
$291,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.9%
In labor force
55.3%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
59.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
32.7%
Population age 65+
52.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59545

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59545 income statistics ($100,781 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59545 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59545 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 55 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($100,781) is higher than Liberty County County ($58,893). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,807) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Liberty County