Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59631 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, Montana

Median household income

—

Median household income for this ZIP is —.

59631—
Jefferson County County$96,995
59634$129,891
59638$126,723
59632$68,750
59759$60,571

Average household income

$90,316

Average household income ($90,316) is lower than Jefferson County County ($124,170).

59631$90,316
Jefferson County County$124,170
59634$166,693
59638$152,899
59632$96,531
59759$76,388

Per-capita income

$43,212

Per-capita income ($43,212) is lower than Jefferson County County ($48,269).

59631$43,212
Jefferson County County$48,269
59634$61,648
59638$48,581
59632$37,704
59759$35,823

Households earning $100k+

28.7%

Households earning $100k+ (28.7%) is lower than Jefferson County County (49.0%).

5963128.7%
Jefferson County County49.0%
5963466.9%
5963869.0%
5963239.1%
5975927.4%

All demographics

Population
375
Households
164
Median age
51.3 yrs
Median household income
—
Mean household income
$90,316
Per capita income
$43,212
Median home value
$235,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
75.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.1%
In labor force
57.1%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Households earning $100k+
28.7%
Population under 5
3.7%
Population age 18–34
17.9%
Population age 25–44
23.7%
Population age 45–64
36.8%
Population age 65+
16.3%
Hispanic or Latino
10.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.3%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59631

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59631 income statistics (— median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59631 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59631 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Jefferson County