Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59632 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, Montana

Median household income

$68,750

Median household income ($68,750) is lower than Jefferson County County ($96,995).

59632$68,750
Jefferson County County$96,995
59634$129,891
59638$126,723
59631—
59759$60,571

Average household income

$96,531

Average household income ($96,531) is lower than Jefferson County County ($124,170).

59632$96,531
Jefferson County County$124,170
59634$166,693
59638$152,899
59631$90,316
59759$76,388

Per-capita income

$37,704

Per-capita income ($37,704) is lower than Jefferson County County ($48,269).

59632$37,704
Jefferson County County$48,269
59634$61,648
59638$48,581
59631$43,212
59759$35,823

Households earning $100k+

39.1%

Households earning $100k+ (39.1%) is lower than Jefferson County County (49.0%).

5963239.1%
Jefferson County County49.0%
5963466.9%
5963869.0%
5963128.7%
5975927.4%

All demographics

Population
2,557
Households
989
Median age
42.5 yrs
Median household income
$68,750
Mean household income
$96,531
Per capita income
$37,704
Median home value
$278,800
Median gross rent
$919
Owner-occupied housing
78.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.2%
In labor force
56.5%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Households earning $100k+
39.1%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
25.3%
Population age 45–64
29.3%
Population age 65+
17.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
5.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59632

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59632 income statistics ($68,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59632 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59632 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,557 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,750) is lower than Jefferson County County ($96,995). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,531) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Jefferson County