Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59759 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, Montana

Median household income

$60,571

Median household income ($60,571) is lower than Jefferson County County ($96,995).

59759$60,571
Jefferson County County$96,995
59634$129,891
59638$126,723
59632$68,750
59631—

Average household income

$76,388

Average household income ($76,388) is lower than Jefferson County County ($124,170).

59759$76,388
Jefferson County County$124,170
59634$166,693
59638$152,899
59632$96,531
59631$90,316

Per-capita income

$35,823

Per-capita income ($35,823) is lower than Jefferson County County ($48,269).

59759$35,823
Jefferson County County$48,269
59634$61,648
59638$48,581
59632$37,704
59631$43,212

Households earning $100k+

27.4%

Households earning $100k+ (27.4%) is lower than Jefferson County County (49.0%).

5975927.4%
Jefferson County County49.0%
5963466.9%
5963869.0%
5963239.1%
5963128.7%

All demographics

Population
3,631
Households
1,630
Median age
56.4 yrs
Median household income
$60,571
Mean household income
$76,388
Per capita income
$35,823
Median home value
$353,900
Median gross rent
$923
Owner-occupied housing
77.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.4%
In labor force
48.7%
Poverty rate
11.1%
Households earning $100k+
27.4%
Population under 5
2.3%
Population age 18–34
14.8%
Population age 25–44
15.0%
Population age 45–64
33.4%
Population age 65+
34.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
7.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59759

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59759 income statistics ($60,571 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59759 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59759 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,631 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,571) is lower than Jefferson County County ($96,995). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,388) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Jefferson County