Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59755 Income Statistics for 2026

Madison County, Montana

Median household income

$96,250

Median household income ($96,250) is higher than Madison County County ($79,710).

59755$96,250
Madison County County$79,710
59721$94,167
59754$76,923
59729$83,365
59747$80,250
59735$74,125

Average household income

$81,684

Average household income ($81,684) is lower than Madison County County ($102,533).

59755$81,684
Madison County County$102,533
59721$137,869
59754$121,967
59729$113,279
59747$105,163
59735$96,443

Per-capita income

$40,481

Per-capita income ($40,481) is lower than Madison County County ($44,570).

59755$40,481
Madison County County$44,570
59721$63,255
59754$59,625
59729$45,329
59747$53,220
59735$29,600

Households earning $100k+

47.5%

Households earning $100k+ (47.5%) is higher than Madison County County (35.0%).

5975547.5%
Madison County County35.0%
5972147.9%
5975442.1%
5972939.5%
5974742.4%
5973529.9%

All demographics

Population
170
Households
80
Median age
67.7 yrs
Median household income
$96,250
Mean household income
$81,684
Per capita income
$40,481
Median home value
$394,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
88.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.1%
In labor force
46.1%
Poverty rate
5.3%
Households earning $100k+
47.5%
Population under 5
1.2%
Population age 18–34
2.9%
Population age 25–44
14.1%
Population age 45–64
20.0%
Population age 65+
55.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59755

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59755 income statistics ($96,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59755 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59755 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 170 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($96,250) is higher than Madison County County ($79,710). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,684) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Madison County