Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59832 Income Statistics for 2026

Granite County, Montana

Median household income

$64,261

Median household income ($64,261) is higher than Granite County County ($57,835).

59832$64,261
Granite County County$57,835
59837$50,769
59858$56,719

Average household income

$113,893

Average household income ($113,893) is higher than Granite County County ($85,206).

59832$113,893
Granite County County$85,206
59837$75,419
59858$70,920

Per-capita income

$49,658

Per-capita income ($49,658) is higher than Granite County County ($39,938).

59832$49,658
Granite County County$39,938
59837$34,151
59858$36,155

Households earning $100k+

35.2%

Households earning $100k+ (35.2%) is higher than Granite County County (30.0%).

5983235.2%
Granite County County30.0%
5983725.7%
5985829.4%

All demographics

Population
962
Households
383
Median age
57.4 yrs
Median household income
$64,261
Mean household income
$113,893
Per capita income
$49,658
Median home value
$320,400
Median gross rent
$690
Owner-occupied housing
82.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.3%
In labor force
49.2%
Poverty rate
9.6%
Households earning $100k+
35.2%
Population under 5
3.1%
Population age 18–34
6.3%
Population age 25–44
15.4%
Population age 45–64
30.1%
Population age 65+
32.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59832

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59832 income statistics ($64,261 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59832 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59832 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 962 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,261) is higher than Granite County County ($57,835). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($113,893) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Granite County