Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59858 Income Statistics for 2026

Granite County, Montana

Median household income

$56,719

Median household income ($56,719) is lower than Granite County County ($57,835).

59858$56,719
Granite County County$57,835
59832$64,261
59837$50,769

Average household income

$70,920

Average household income ($70,920) is lower than Granite County County ($85,206).

59858$70,920
Granite County County$85,206
59832$113,893
59837$75,419

Per-capita income

$36,155

Per-capita income ($36,155) is lower than Granite County County ($39,938).

59858$36,155
Granite County County$39,938
59832$49,658
59837$34,151

Households earning $100k+

29.4%

Households earning $100k+ (29.4%) is lower than Granite County County (30.0%).

5985829.4%
Granite County County30.0%
5983235.2%
5983725.7%

All demographics

Population
1,494
Households
673
Median age
56.8 yrs
Median household income
$56,719
Mean household income
$70,920
Per capita income
$36,155
Median home value
$380,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
71.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
45.5%
In labor force
48.7%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Households earning $100k+
29.4%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
19.5%
Population age 25–44
18.8%
Population age 45–64
25.2%
Population age 65+
36.1%
Hispanic or Latino
5.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Unemployment rate
7.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59858

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59858 income statistics ($56,719 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59858 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59858 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,494 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,719) is lower than Granite County County ($57,835). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($70,920) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Granite County