Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59837 Income Statistics for 2026

Granite County, Montana

Median household income

$50,769

Median household income ($50,769) is lower than Granite County County ($57,835).

59837$50,769
Granite County County$57,835
59832$64,261
59858$56,719

Average household income

$75,419

Average household income ($75,419) is lower than Granite County County ($85,206).

59837$75,419
Granite County County$85,206
59832$113,893
59858$70,920

Per-capita income

$34,151

Per-capita income ($34,151) is lower than Granite County County ($39,938).

59837$34,151
Granite County County$39,938
59832$49,658
59858$36,155

Households earning $100k+

25.7%

Households earning $100k+ (25.7%) is lower than Granite County County (30.0%).

5983725.7%
Granite County County30.0%
5983235.2%
5985829.4%

All demographics

Population
639
Households
280
Median age
39.9 yrs
Median household income
$50,769
Mean household income
$75,419
Per capita income
$34,151
Median home value
$331,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
77.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.1%
In labor force
75.3%
Poverty rate
2.7%
Households earning $100k+
25.7%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
21.6%
Population age 25–44
28.6%
Population age 45–64
26.9%
Population age 65+
13.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59837

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59837 income statistics ($50,769 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59837 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59837 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 639 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,769) is lower than Granite County County ($57,835). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($75,419) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Granite County