Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59840 Income Statistics for 2026

Ravalli County, Montana

Median household income

$61,752

Median household income ($61,752) is lower than Ravalli County County ($73,290).

59840$61,752
Ravalli County County$73,290
59833$94,097
59870$80,325
59828$80,294
59829$63,650
59841$66,875

Average household income

$82,587

Average household income ($82,587) is lower than Ravalli County County ($94,946).

59840$82,587
Ravalli County County$94,946
59833$110,066
59870$108,398
59828$99,453
59829$86,734
59841$84,306

Per-capita income

$37,276

Per-capita income ($37,276) is lower than Ravalli County County ($39,953).

59840$37,276
Ravalli County County$39,953
59833$43,992
59870$43,276
59828$40,584
59829$43,111
59841$21,539

Households earning $100k+

27.1%

Households earning $100k+ (27.1%) is lower than Ravalli County County (34.0%).

5984027.1%
Ravalli County County34.0%
5983348.0%
5987040.0%
5982831.1%
5982929.4%
5984118.0%

All demographics

Population
15,679
Households
6,682
Median age
48.3 yrs
Median household income
$61,752
Mean household income
$82,587
Per capita income
$37,276
Median home value
$428,100
Median gross rent
$1,033
Owner-occupied housing
70.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.2%
In labor force
54.3%
Poverty rate
8.6%
Households earning $100k+
27.1%
Population under 5
3.0%
Population age 18–34
14.8%
Population age 25–44
23.1%
Population age 45–64
26.6%
Population age 65+
27.5%
Hispanic or Latino
2.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59840

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59840 income statistics ($61,752 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59840 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59840 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 15,679 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,752) is lower than Ravalli County County ($73,290). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,587) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Ravalli County