Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59841 Income Statistics for 2026

Ravalli County, Montana

Median household income

$66,875

Median household income ($66,875) is lower than Ravalli County County ($73,290).

59841$66,875
Ravalli County County$73,290
59833$94,097
59870$80,325
59828$80,294
59829$63,650
59840$61,752

Average household income

$84,306

Average household income ($84,306) is lower than Ravalli County County ($94,946).

59841$84,306
Ravalli County County$94,946
59833$110,066
59870$108,398
59828$99,453
59829$86,734
59840$82,587

Per-capita income

$21,539

Per-capita income ($21,539) is lower than Ravalli County County ($39,953).

59841$21,539
Ravalli County County$39,953
59833$43,992
59870$43,276
59828$40,584
59829$43,111
59840$37,276

Households earning $100k+

18.0%

Households earning $100k+ (18.0%) is lower than Ravalli County County (34.0%).

5984118.0%
Ravalli County County34.0%
5983348.0%
5987040.0%
5982831.1%
5982929.4%
5984027.1%

All demographics

Population
833
Households
183
Median age
23.6 yrs
Median household income
$66,875
Mean household income
$84,306
Per capita income
$21,539
Median home value
$230,000
Median gross rent
$1,595
Owner-occupied housing
62.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.0%
In labor force
70.7%
Poverty rate
13.8%
Households earning $100k+
18.0%
Population under 5
8.0%
Population age 18–34
34.3%
Population age 25–44
27.3%
Population age 45–64
14.9%
Population age 65+
5.9%
Hispanic or Latino
7.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59841

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59841 income statistics ($66,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59841 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59841 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 833 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,875) is lower than Ravalli County County ($73,290). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,306) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Ravalli County