Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59870 Income Statistics for 2026

Ravalli County, Montana

Median household income

$80,325

Median household income ($80,325) is higher than Ravalli County County ($73,290).

59870$80,325
Ravalli County County$73,290
59833$94,097
59828$80,294
59829$63,650
59841$66,875
59840$61,752

Average household income

$108,398

Average household income ($108,398) is higher than Ravalli County County ($94,946).

59870$108,398
Ravalli County County$94,946
59833$110,066
59828$99,453
59829$86,734
59841$84,306
59840$82,587

Per-capita income

$43,276

Per-capita income ($43,276) is higher than Ravalli County County ($39,953).

59870$43,276
Ravalli County County$39,953
59833$43,992
59828$40,584
59829$43,111
59841$21,539
59840$37,276

Households earning $100k+

40.0%

Households earning $100k+ (40.0%) is higher than Ravalli County County (34.0%).

5987040.0%
Ravalli County County34.0%
5983348.0%
5982831.1%
5982929.4%
5984118.0%
5984027.1%

All demographics

Population
12,506
Households
4,621
Median age
46.1 yrs
Median household income
$80,325
Mean household income
$108,398
Per capita income
$43,276
Median home value
$515,600
Median gross rent
$1,100
Owner-occupied housing
84.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.5%
In labor force
57.4%
Poverty rate
9.8%
Households earning $100k+
40.0%
Population under 5
7.4%
Population age 18–34
16.3%
Population age 25–44
21.6%
Population age 45–64
26.7%
Population age 65+
23.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
4.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59870

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59870 income statistics ($80,325 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59870 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59870 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 12,506 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,325) is higher than Ravalli County County ($73,290). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($108,398) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Ravalli County