Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59848 Income Statistics for 2026

Sanders County, Montana

Median household income

$37,188

Median household income ($37,188) is lower than Sanders County County ($58,174).

59848$37,188
Sanders County County$58,174
59853$60,417
59859$64,846
59874$64,319
59844$43,417
59873$60,000

Average household income

$45,734

Average household income ($45,734) is lower than Sanders County County ($75,773).

59848$45,734
Sanders County County$75,773
59853$86,460
59859$84,758
59874$79,161
59844$74,951
59873$71,306

Per-capita income

$29,926

Per-capita income ($29,926) is lower than Sanders County County ($32,095).

59848$29,926
Sanders County County$32,095
59853$35,502
59859$37,706
59874$28,532
59844$28,512
59873$32,434

Households earning $100k+

4.9%

Households earning $100k+ (4.9%) is lower than Sanders County County (24.0%).

598484.9%
Sanders County County24.0%
5985330.6%
5985921.5%
5987434.7%
5984428.1%
5987323.4%

All demographics

Population
81
Households
41
Median age
53.8 yrs
Median household income
$37,188
Mean household income
$45,734
Per capita income
$29,926
Median home value
$462,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
80.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.4%
In labor force
54.8%
Poverty rate
27.2%
Households earning $100k+
4.9%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
16.0%
Population age 25–44
21.0%
Population age 45–64
24.7%
Population age 65+
44.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
10.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59848

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59848 income statistics ($37,188 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59848 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59848 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 81 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($37,188) is lower than Sanders County County ($58,174). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($45,734) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Sanders County