Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59856 Income Statistics for 2026

Sanders County, Montana

Median household income

—

Median household income for this ZIP is —.

59856—
Sanders County County$58,174
59853$60,417
59859$64,846
59874$64,319
59844$43,417
59873$60,000

Average household income

—

Average household income for this ZIP is —.

59856—
Sanders County County$75,773
59853$86,460
59859$84,758
59874$79,161
59844$74,951
59873$71,306

Per-capita income

$20,748

Per-capita income ($20,748) is lower than Sanders County County ($32,095).

59856$20,748
Sanders County County$32,095
59853$35,502
59859$37,706
59874$28,532
59844$28,512
59873$32,434

Households earning $100k+

0.0%

Households earning $100k+ (0.0%) is lower than Sanders County County (24.0%).

598560.0%
Sanders County County24.0%
5985330.6%
5985921.5%
5987434.7%
5984428.1%
5987323.4%

All demographics

Population
130
Households
46
Median age
72.5 yrs
Median household income
—
Mean household income
—
Per capita income
$20,748
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
0.0%
In labor force
0.0%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
0.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
13.1%
Population age 65+
86.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
—

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59856

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59856 income statistics (— median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59856 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59856 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Sanders County