Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28018 Income Statistics for 2026

Rutherford County, North Carolina

Median household income

$50,727

Median household income ($50,727) is lower than Rutherford County County ($52,261).

28018$50,727
Rutherford County County$52,261
28720$63,438
28746$70,469
28139$56,558
28114$60,500
28040$58,816

Average household income

$67,412

Average household income ($67,412) is lower than Rutherford County County ($72,334).

28018$67,412
Rutherford County County$72,334
28720$114,958
28746$114,752
28139$78,249
28114$74,166
28040$73,214

Per-capita income

$30,414

Per-capita income ($30,414) is lower than Rutherford County County ($30,679).

28018$30,414
Rutherford County County$30,679
28720$64,609
28746$57,878
28139$33,008
28114$29,517
28040$29,929

Households earning $100k+

21.3%

Households earning $100k+ (21.3%) is lower than Rutherford County County (22.0%).

2801821.3%
Rutherford County County22.0%
2872032.9%
2874629.8%
2813926.5%
2811425.5%
2804020.9%

All demographics

Population
5,034
Households
2,227
Median age
54.5 yrs
Median household income
$50,727
Mean household income
$67,412
Per capita income
$30,414
Median home value
$169,200
Median gross rent
$870
Owner-occupied housing
83.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.1%
In labor force
50.3%
Poverty rate
17.2%
Households earning $100k+
21.3%
Population under 5
2.6%
Population age 18–34
13.8%
Population age 25–44
20.4%
Population age 45–64
30.5%
Population age 65+
31.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
5.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28018

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28018 income statistics ($50,727 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28018 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28018 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,034 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,727) is lower than Rutherford County County ($52,261). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,412) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Rutherford County