Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

24941 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, West Virginia

Median household income

$62,600

Median household income ($62,600) is higher than Monroe County County ($56,570).

24941$62,600
Monroe County County$56,570
24918$63,594
24963$55,179
24983$51,667
24976$46,383
24951$70,559

Average household income

$67,839

Average household income ($67,839) is lower than Monroe County County ($68,170).

24941$67,839
Monroe County County$68,170
24918$72,074
24963$70,487
24983$70,212
24976$67,332
24951$65,438

Per-capita income

$26,034

Per-capita income ($26,034) is lower than Monroe County County ($28,884).

24941$26,034
Monroe County County$28,884
24918$26,550
24963$28,262
24983$35,034
24976$26,595
24951$34,359

Households earning $100k+

19.6%

Households earning $100k+ (19.6%) is higher than Monroe County County (19.0%).

2494119.6%
Monroe County County19.0%
2491817.3%
2496322.2%
2498318.7%
2497619.9%
2495111.8%

All demographics

Population
1,243
Households
362
Median age
39.7 yrs
Median household income
$62,600
Mean household income
$67,839
Per capita income
$26,034
Median home value
$124,200
Median gross rent
$778
Owner-occupied housing
82.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.5%
In labor force
44.5%
Poverty rate
1.7%
Households earning $100k+
19.6%
Population under 5
9.6%
Population age 18–34
8.2%
Population age 25–44
22.3%
Population age 45–64
29.5%
Population age 65+
15.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/24941

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 24941 income statistics ($62,600 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 24941 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 24941 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,243 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,600) is higher than Monroe County County ($56,570). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,839) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Monroe County