Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

24951 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, West Virginia

Median household income

$70,559

Median household income ($70,559) is higher than Monroe County County ($56,570).

24951$70,559
Monroe County County$56,570
24918$63,594
24963$55,179
24983$51,667
24941$62,600
24976$46,383

Average household income

$65,438

Average household income ($65,438) is lower than Monroe County County ($68,170).

24951$65,438
Monroe County County$68,170
24918$72,074
24963$70,487
24983$70,212
24941$67,839
24976$67,332

Per-capita income

$34,359

Per-capita income ($34,359) is higher than Monroe County County ($28,884).

24951$34,359
Monroe County County$28,884
24918$26,550
24963$28,262
24983$35,034
24941$26,034
24976$26,595

Households earning $100k+

11.8%

Households earning $100k+ (11.8%) is lower than Monroe County County (19.0%).

2495111.8%
Monroe County County19.0%
2491817.3%
2496322.2%
2498318.7%
2494119.6%
2497619.9%

All demographics

Population
1,416
Households
668
Median age
60.0 yrs
Median household income
$70,559
Mean household income
$65,438
Per capita income
$34,359
Median home value
$205,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
89.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.3%
In labor force
49.2%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Households earning $100k+
11.8%
Population under 5
0.5%
Population age 18–34
13.7%
Population age 25–44
15.0%
Population age 45–64
36.5%
Population age 65+
37.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/24951

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 24951 income statistics ($70,559 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 24951 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 24951 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,416 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,559) is higher than Monroe County County ($56,570). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($65,438) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Monroe County