Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

24963 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, West Virginia

Median household income

$55,179

Median household income ($55,179) is lower than Monroe County County ($56,570).

24963$55,179
Monroe County County$56,570
24918$63,594
24983$51,667
24941$62,600
24976$46,383
24951$70,559

Average household income

$70,487

Average household income ($70,487) is higher than Monroe County County ($68,170).

24963$70,487
Monroe County County$68,170
24918$72,074
24983$70,212
24941$67,839
24976$67,332
24951$65,438

Per-capita income

$28,262

Per-capita income ($28,262) is lower than Monroe County County ($28,884).

24963$28,262
Monroe County County$28,884
24918$26,550
24983$35,034
24941$26,034
24976$26,595
24951$34,359

Households earning $100k+

22.2%

Households earning $100k+ (22.2%) is higher than Monroe County County (19.0%).

2496322.2%
Monroe County County19.0%
2491817.3%
2498318.7%
2494119.6%
2497619.9%
2495111.8%

All demographics

Population
3,560
Households
1,330
Median age
47.0 yrs
Median household income
$55,179
Mean household income
$70,487
Per capita income
$28,262
Median home value
$145,700
Median gross rent
$1,041
Owner-occupied housing
88.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.5%
In labor force
50.2%
Poverty rate
10.5%
Households earning $100k+
22.2%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
14.8%
Population age 25–44
22.9%
Population age 45–64
28.8%
Population age 65+
22.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/24963

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 24963 income statistics ($55,179 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 24963 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 24963 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,560 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($55,179) is lower than Monroe County County ($56,570). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($70,487) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Monroe County