Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

24974 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, West Virginia

Median household income

$21,446

Median household income ($21,446) is lower than Monroe County County ($56,570).

24974$21,446
Monroe County County$56,570
24918$63,594
24963$55,179
24983$51,667
24941$62,600
24976$46,383

Average household income

$41,108

Average household income ($41,108) is lower than Monroe County County ($68,170).

24974$41,108
Monroe County County$68,170
24918$72,074
24963$70,487
24983$70,212
24941$67,839
24976$67,332

Per-capita income

$27,631

Per-capita income ($27,631) is lower than Monroe County County ($28,884).

24974$27,631
Monroe County County$28,884
24918$26,550
24963$28,262
24983$35,034
24941$26,034
24976$26,595

Households earning $100k+

5.0%

Households earning $100k+ (5.0%) is lower than Monroe County County (19.0%).

249745.0%
Monroe County County19.0%
2491817.3%
2496322.2%
2498318.7%
2494119.6%
2497619.9%

All demographics

Population
223
Households
141
Median age
71.0 yrs
Median household income
$21,446
Mean household income
$41,108
Per capita income
$27,631
Median home value
$105,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.9%
In labor force
15.3%
Poverty rate
41.3%
Households earning $100k+
5.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
26.5%
Population age 45–64
5.4%
Population age 65+
53.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/24974

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 24974 income statistics ($21,446 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 24974 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 24974 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 223 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($21,446) is lower than Monroe County County ($56,570). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($41,108) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Monroe County