Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26138 Income Statistics for 2026

Wirt County, West Virginia

Median household income

$115,729

Median household income ($115,729) is higher than Wirt County County ($54,539).

26138$115,729
Wirt County County$54,539
26143$55,402
26160$48,992

Average household income

$93,966

Average household income ($93,966) is higher than Wirt County County ($66,900).

26138$93,966
Wirt County County$66,900
26143$69,807
26160$57,143

Per-capita income

$48,895

Per-capita income ($48,895) is higher than Wirt County County ($27,748).

26138$48,895
Wirt County County$27,748
26143$28,924
26160$23,291

Households earning $100k+

60.0%

Households earning $100k+ (60.0%) is higher than Wirt County County (20.0%).

2613860.0%
Wirt County County20.0%
2614322.9%
261608.1%

All demographics

Population
58
Households
35
Median age
61.6 yrs
Median household income
$115,729
Mean household income
$93,966
Per capita income
$48,895
Median home value
$214,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
0.0%
In labor force
48.3%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
60.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
34.5%
Population age 45–64
20.7%
Population age 65+
44.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
39.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26138

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26138 income statistics ($115,729 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26138 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26138 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 58 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($115,729) is higher than Wirt County County ($54,539). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,966) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Wirt County