Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26143 Income Statistics for 2026

Wirt County, West Virginia

Median household income

$55,402

Median household income ($55,402) is higher than Wirt County County ($54,539).

26143$55,402
Wirt County County$54,539
26138$115,729
26160$48,992

Average household income

$69,807

Average household income ($69,807) is higher than Wirt County County ($66,900).

26143$69,807
Wirt County County$66,900
26138$93,966
26160$57,143

Per-capita income

$28,924

Per-capita income ($28,924) is higher than Wirt County County ($27,748).

26143$28,924
Wirt County County$27,748
26138$48,895
26160$23,291

Households earning $100k+

22.9%

Households earning $100k+ (22.9%) is higher than Wirt County County (20.0%).

2614322.9%
Wirt County County20.0%
2613860.0%
261608.1%

All demographics

Population
3,363
Households
1,364
Median age
47.4 yrs
Median household income
$55,402
Mean household income
$69,807
Per capita income
$28,924
Median home value
$95,100
Median gross rent
$573
Owner-occupied housing
84.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.1%
In labor force
53.5%
Poverty rate
14.9%
Households earning $100k+
22.9%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
16.1%
Population age 25–44
20.1%
Population age 45–64
29.5%
Population age 65+
23.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26143

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26143 income statistics ($55,402 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26143 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26143 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,363 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($55,402) is higher than Wirt County County ($54,539). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($69,807) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Wirt County