Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26160 Income Statistics for 2026

Wirt County, West Virginia

Median household income

$48,992

Median household income ($48,992) is lower than Wirt County County ($54,539).

26160$48,992
Wirt County County$54,539
26138$115,729
26143$55,402

Average household income

$57,143

Average household income ($57,143) is lower than Wirt County County ($66,900).

26160$57,143
Wirt County County$66,900
26138$93,966
26143$69,807

Per-capita income

$23,291

Per-capita income ($23,291) is lower than Wirt County County ($27,748).

26160$23,291
Wirt County County$27,748
26138$48,895
26143$28,924

Households earning $100k+

8.1%

Households earning $100k+ (8.1%) is lower than Wirt County County (20.0%).

261608.1%
Wirt County County20.0%
2613860.0%
2614322.9%

All demographics

Population
1,163
Households
469
Median age
45.6 yrs
Median household income
$48,992
Mean household income
$57,143
Per capita income
$23,291
Median home value
$181,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
98.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.0%
In labor force
35.0%
Poverty rate
23.0%
Households earning $100k+
8.1%
Population under 5
3.8%
Population age 18–34
17.3%
Population age 25–44
17.3%
Population age 45–64
32.1%
Population age 65+
19.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
8.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26160

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26160 income statistics ($48,992 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26160 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26160 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,163 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,992) is lower than Wirt County County ($54,539). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($57,143) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Wirt County