Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26224 Income Statistics for 2026

Randolph County, West Virginia

Median household income

$23,000

Median household income ($23,000) is lower than Randolph County County ($54,974).

26224$23,000
Randolph County County$54,974
26267$96,406
26293—
26273$39,688
26257$79,375
26278$54,604

Average household income

$24,727

Average household income ($24,727) is lower than Randolph County County ($73,139).

26224$24,727
Randolph County County$73,139
26267$123,290
26293$99,633
26273$89,182
26257$86,842
26278$86,144

Per-capita income

$8,071

Per-capita income ($8,071) is lower than Randolph County County ($29,660).

26224$8,071
Randolph County County$29,660
26267$31,079
26293$50,769
26273$13,092
26257$35,095
26278$33,444

Households earning $100k+

0.0%

Households earning $100k+ (0.0%) is lower than Randolph County County (26.0%).

262240.0%
Randolph County County26.0%
2626745.8%
2629332.2%
2627330.3%
2625739.4%
2627830.3%

All demographics

Population
311
Households
106
Median age
39.4 yrs
Median household income
$23,000
Mean household income
$24,727
Per capita income
$8,071
Median home value
$57,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
60.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.6%
In labor force
9.4%
Poverty rate
75.6%
Households earning $100k+
0.0%
Population under 5
12.5%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
15.8%
Population age 45–64
5.8%
Population age 65+
33.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
56.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26224

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26224 income statistics ($23,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26224 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26224 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 311 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($23,000) is lower than Randolph County County ($54,974). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($24,727) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Randolph County