Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26280 Income Statistics for 2026

Randolph County, West Virginia

Median household income

$46,335

Median household income ($46,335) is lower than Randolph County County ($54,974).

26280$46,335
Randolph County County$54,974
26267$96,406
26293—
26273$39,688
26257$79,375
26278$54,604

Average household income

$58,399

Average household income ($58,399) is lower than Randolph County County ($73,139).

26280$58,399
Randolph County County$73,139
26267$123,290
26293$99,633
26273$89,182
26257$86,842
26278$86,144

Per-capita income

$24,117

Per-capita income ($24,117) is lower than Randolph County County ($29,660).

26280$24,117
Randolph County County$29,660
26267$31,079
26293$50,769
26273$13,092
26257$35,095
26278$33,444

Households earning $100k+

15.0%

Households earning $100k+ (15.0%) is lower than Randolph County County (26.0%).

2628015.0%
Randolph County County26.0%
2626745.8%
2629332.2%
2627330.3%
2625739.4%
2627830.3%

All demographics

Population
1,390
Households
553
Median age
35.5 yrs
Median household income
$46,335
Mean household income
$58,399
Per capita income
$24,117
Median home value
$134,100
Median gross rent
$857
Owner-occupied housing
70.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.3%
In labor force
45.7%
Poverty rate
11.3%
Households earning $100k+
15.0%
Population under 5
9.1%
Population age 18–34
21.2%
Population age 25–44
22.7%
Population age 45–64
22.3%
Population age 65+
21.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
11.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26280

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26280 income statistics ($46,335 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26280 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26280 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,390 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($46,335) is lower than Randolph County County ($54,974). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($58,399) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Randolph County