Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82431 Income Statistics for 2026

Big Horn County, Wyoming

Median household income

$60,295

Median household income ($60,295) is lower than Big Horn County County ($66,138).

82431$60,295
Big Horn County County$66,138
82432$44,750
82411$103,958
82420$77,679
82412$64,583
82410$68,839

Average household income

$75,343

Average household income ($75,343) is lower than Big Horn County County ($80,154).

82431$75,343
Big Horn County County$80,154
82432$136,190
82411$116,462
82420$85,245
82412$84,187
82410$82,119

Per-capita income

$31,594

Per-capita income ($31,594) is lower than Big Horn County County ($33,259).

82431$31,594
Big Horn County County$33,259
82432$76,662
82411$37,849
82420$25,287
82412$30,481
82410$37,883

Households earning $100k+

21.2%

Households earning $100k+ (21.2%) is lower than Big Horn County County (27.0%).

8243121.2%
Big Horn County County27.0%
8243226.1%
8241161.0%
8242030.3%
8241212.2%
8241033.2%

All demographics

Population
3,224
Households
1,251
Median age
41.8 yrs
Median household income
$60,295
Mean household income
$75,343
Per capita income
$31,594
Median home value
$221,300
Median gross rent
$744
Owner-occupied housing
71.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.0%
In labor force
52.7%
Poverty rate
17.4%
Households earning $100k+
21.2%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
17.1%
Population age 25–44
25.2%
Population age 45–64
23.9%
Population age 65+
22.7%
Hispanic or Latino
9.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
5.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82431

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82431 income statistics ($60,295 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82431 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82431 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,224 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,295) is lower than Big Horn County County ($66,138). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($75,343) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Big Horn County