Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82433 Income Statistics for 2026

Park County, Wyoming

Median household income

$44,881

Median household income ($44,881) is lower than Park County County ($73,227).

82433$44,881
Park County County$73,227
82450$193,964
82414$77,958
82435$67,534
82190$64,674
82440—

Average household income

$64,348

Average household income ($64,348) is lower than Park County County ($97,266).

82433$64,348
Park County County$97,266
82450$283,209
82414$99,721
82435$94,913
82190$76,989
82440$22,004

Per-capita income

$31,010

Per-capita income ($31,010) is lower than Park County County ($42,335).

82433$31,010
Park County County$42,335
82450$96,489
82414$45,275
82435$39,109
82190$30,801
82440$22,004

Households earning $100k+

24.4%

Households earning $100k+ (24.4%) is lower than Park County County (33.0%).

8243324.4%
Park County County33.0%
82450100.0%
8241436.7%
8243530.7%
821900.0%
824400.0%

All demographics

Population
1,041
Households
512
Median age
49.0 yrs
Median household income
$44,881
Mean household income
$64,348
Per capita income
$31,010
Median home value
$225,000
Median gross rent
$777
Owner-occupied housing
62.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.1%
In labor force
52.0%
Poverty rate
5.4%
Households earning $100k+
24.4%
Population under 5
1.5%
Population age 18–34
11.6%
Population age 25–44
20.2%
Population age 45–64
27.3%
Population age 65+
29.6%
Hispanic or Latino
13.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
0.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82433

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82433 income statistics ($44,881 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82433 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82433 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,041 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($44,881) is lower than Park County County ($73,227). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($64,348) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Park County