Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82450 Income Statistics for 2026

Park County, Wyoming

Median household income

$193,964

Median household income ($193,964) is higher than Park County County ($73,227).

82450$193,964
Park County County$73,227
82414$77,958
82435$67,534
82190$64,674
82433$44,881
82440—

Average household income

$283,209

Average household income ($283,209) is higher than Park County County ($97,266).

82450$283,209
Park County County$97,266
82414$99,721
82435$94,913
82190$76,989
82433$64,348
82440$22,004

Per-capita income

$96,489

Per-capita income ($96,489) is higher than Park County County ($42,335).

82450$96,489
Park County County$42,335
82414$45,275
82435$39,109
82190$30,801
82433$31,010
82440$22,004

Households earning $100k+

100.0%

Households earning $100k+ (100.0%) is higher than Park County County (33.0%).

82450100.0%
Park County County33.0%
8241436.7%
8243530.7%
821900.0%
8243324.4%
824400.0%

All demographics

Population
225
Households
82
Median age
53.6 yrs
Median household income
$193,964
Mean household income
$283,209
Per capita income
$96,489
Median home value
$9,999
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.7%
In labor force
93.3%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
100.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
23.6%
Population age 25–44
23.6%
Population age 45–64
67.6%
Population age 65+
8.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82450

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82450 income statistics ($193,964 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82450 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82450 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 225 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($193,964) is higher than Park County County ($73,227). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($283,209) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Park County