Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82501 Income Statistics for 2026

Fremont County, Wyoming

Median household income

$60,449

Median household income ($60,449) is lower than Fremont County County ($65,242).

82501$60,449
Fremont County County$65,242
82520$76,959
82513$66,332
82649$69,375
82515$53,000
82642$80,000

Average household income

$79,098

Average household income ($79,098) is lower than Fremont County County ($81,606).

82501$79,098
Fremont County County$81,606
82520$90,859
82513$87,092
82649$75,993
82515$69,902
82642$69,567

Per-capita income

$31,081

Per-capita income ($31,081) is lower than Fremont County County ($32,793).

82501$31,081
Fremont County County$32,793
82520$36,044
82513$49,339
82649$30,956
82515$31,585
82642$28,173

Households earning $100k+

26.1%

Households earning $100k+ (26.1%) is lower than Fremont County County (30.0%).

8250126.1%
Fremont County County30.0%
8252039.9%
8251326.4%
8264924.8%
8251517.0%
826420.0%

All demographics

Population
19,413
Households
7,305
Median age
37.8 yrs
Median household income
$60,449
Mean household income
$79,098
Per capita income
$31,081
Median home value
$237,800
Median gross rent
$924
Owner-occupied housing
65.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.7%
In labor force
64.2%
Poverty rate
13.3%
Households earning $100k+
26.1%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
21.3%
Population age 25–44
23.2%
Population age 45–64
24.0%
Population age 65+
17.6%
Hispanic or Latino
9.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
5.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82501

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82501 income statistics ($60,449 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82501 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82501 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 19,413 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,449) is lower than Fremont County County ($65,242). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,098) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Fremont County