Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82520 Income Statistics for 2026

Fremont County, Wyoming

Median household income

$76,959

Median household income ($76,959) is higher than Fremont County County ($65,242).

82520$76,959
Fremont County County$65,242
82513$66,332
82501$60,449
82649$69,375
82515$53,000
82642$80,000

Average household income

$90,859

Average household income ($90,859) is higher than Fremont County County ($81,606).

82520$90,859
Fremont County County$81,606
82513$87,092
82501$79,098
82649$75,993
82515$69,902
82642$69,567

Per-capita income

$36,044

Per-capita income ($36,044) is higher than Fremont County County ($32,793).

82520$36,044
Fremont County County$32,793
82513$49,339
82501$31,081
82649$30,956
82515$31,585
82642$28,173

Households earning $100k+

39.9%

Households earning $100k+ (39.9%) is higher than Fremont County County (30.0%).

8252039.9%
Fremont County County30.0%
8251326.4%
8250126.1%
8264924.8%
8251517.0%
826420.0%

All demographics

Population
13,266
Households
4,959
Median age
39.2 yrs
Median household income
$76,959
Mean household income
$90,859
Per capita income
$36,044
Median home value
$337,700
Median gross rent
$902
Owner-occupied housing
73.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.7%
In labor force
61.6%
Poverty rate
10.0%
Households earning $100k+
39.9%
Population under 5
5.5%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
26.3%
Population age 45–64
21.7%
Population age 65+
20.6%
Hispanic or Latino
4.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
10.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82520

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82520 income statistics ($76,959 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82520 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82520 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 13,266 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,959) is higher than Fremont County County ($65,242). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($90,859) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Fremont County