Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82649 Income Statistics for 2026

Fremont County, Wyoming

Median household income

$69,375

Median household income ($69,375) is higher than Fremont County County ($65,242).

82649$69,375
Fremont County County$65,242
82520$76,959
82513$66,332
82501$60,449
82515$53,000
82642$80,000

Average household income

$75,993

Average household income ($75,993) is lower than Fremont County County ($81,606).

82649$75,993
Fremont County County$81,606
82520$90,859
82513$87,092
82501$79,098
82515$69,902
82642$69,567

Per-capita income

$30,956

Per-capita income ($30,956) is lower than Fremont County County ($32,793).

82649$30,956
Fremont County County$32,793
82520$36,044
82513$49,339
82501$31,081
82515$31,585
82642$28,173

Households earning $100k+

24.8%

Households earning $100k+ (24.8%) is lower than Fremont County County (30.0%).

8264924.8%
Fremont County County30.0%
8252039.9%
8251326.4%
8250126.1%
8251517.0%
826420.0%

All demographics

Population
1,152
Households
432
Median age
40.2 yrs
Median household income
$69,375
Mean household income
$75,993
Per capita income
$30,956
Median home value
$155,100
Median gross rent
$806
Owner-occupied housing
80.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.2%
In labor force
53.2%
Poverty rate
13.1%
Households earning $100k+
24.8%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
18.2%
Population age 25–44
25.3%
Population age 45–64
25.3%
Population age 65+
17.8%
Hispanic or Latino
6.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82649

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82649 income statistics ($69,375 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82649 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82649 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,152 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,375) is higher than Fremont County County ($65,242). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($75,993) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Fremont County